Trip Workings - Chester District
from 2nd November 1970

Part I (Chester and the North Wales Coast)

Taken from the BR Trip diagrams booklet, these are the freight trip workings servicing Chester and the North Wales Coast. Workings around Wrexham and Shrewsbury are detailed in Part II.

Trip 1 Class 11 DieselFromTo Head-codeNotes

Chester No 1 South End and Warehouse Shunt

06:45 Mon10:30 Sat 

Shunt and trip as required


Trip 3 Class 08 Dieselarrdep   

Chester No 3 Middle Yard / Coal Yard Shunt and Trip Locomotive

00:30 Mon12:45 Sat 

 

Chester

 00:25 MO0Z00

 

Middle Yard

00:30 MO06:20 

Shunts Warehouse, Middle Yard etc. as required by Yard Inspector

Coal Yard

06:2507:15 

Shunts Coal Yard

Middle Yard

07:2007:50 

Shunt and attach Chester West traffic

Chester Brook Lane

07:5509:20 

Shunt as required

Middle Yard

09:2510:00 

Shunt as required. Attach Chester West Traffic and coal for Bache Sdgs

Chester Brook Lane

10:0510:25 

 

Bache Sdgs

10:3010:35 

 

Coal Yard

10:4511:10 

via No 5 and No 6 (Cutting)

Bache Sdgs

11:2011:30 

 

Middle Yard

11:3511:55 SX 

 

Coal Yard

12:05 SX13:15 SX 

Shunts Wagon Shops and Coal Yard

Middle Yard

13:20 SX14:45 SX 

Attach Chester West traffic

Brook Lane

14:55 SX16:00 SX 

Shunt as required

Middle Yard

16:10 SX22:30 SX 

Shunt as required

Coal Yard

 02:40 MX 

Shunts Wagon Shops and Coal Yard

Middle Yard

02:45 MX  

Shunt as required


Trip 4 (SX) Class 24 Dieselarrdep Head-codeNotes

 

   

Shunt Freight and trip as required at Bangor 06:00 to 07:25. After working 8D56 03:06 ex Mold Jn

Bangor

 07:309T04

 

Llandudno Jn

08:0011:309T04

Shunt Passenger and Freight 08:05 to 11:25

Bangor

12:00  

Shunt Freight and trip as required 12:05 to 18:00. Works 7D80 18:29 to Mold Jn


Trip 6 Class 08 DieselFromTo Head-codeNotes

Holyhead No 2 Passenger and Freight

06:00 MO
08:00 SUN
06:00 SUN
16:00 SUN
 

Shunt as required


Trip 11 Class 11 DieselFromTo Head-codeNotes

Mold Jcn West End

00:50 MO
06:00 SX
14:15 SX
22:15 SX
06:00 SO
06:00 MO
13:45 SX
21:45 SX
05:45 MX
12:00 SO
 

 

Mold Jn

 09:45 MWFO9T11

SL

Saltney Jn

09:57 MWFO10:07 MWFO 

Reverse

Saltney Dee Jn

10:13 MWFO11:22 MWFO 

 

Saltney Jn

11:28 MWFO11:38 MWFO 

Reverse

Mold Jn

11:50 MWFO  

 

Mold Jn

 10:50 TThO9T11

 

Sandycroft

11:00 TThO12:00 TThO 

Shunt Army Depot as required

Mold Jn

12:10 TThO  

 


Trip 25 (SX) Class 24 Dieselarrdep Head-codeNotes

Chester DD

 19:400T25

 

Chester Middle Yard

19:4520:108T25

Shunt 19:45 to 20:05

Chester No 6

pass20:12 

FL

Saltney Jn

pass20:18 

 

Mold Jcn No 1

pass20:23 

 

Mold Jcn

20:28  

Shunt 20:28 to 00:30. Locomotive then works 8F56 00:50 to Runcorn Folly Lane


Trip 27 (SX) Class 24 Dieselarrdep Head-codeNotes

Chester DD

 06:300T27

 

Chester No 6

pass06X33 

FL

Saltney Jn

pass06:38 

 

Mold Jn

06:4507:309T27

 

Mold Jcn No 1

pass07X35 

SL

Saltney Jn

pass07:38 

 

Chester Middle Yard

07:4507:530T27

 

Chester Coal Yard

08:0308:239T27

SL

Saltney Jn

pass08:30 

 

Mold Jn

08:3712:100T27

Shunt 08:37 to 12:00

Chester DD

12:24  

 


Trip 29 (SX) Class 24 Dieselarrdep Head-codeNotes

Chester DD

 05:12 MO0T29

LD

Chester No 6

pass05:14 MO 

Fast Line

Saltney Jn

pass05:19 MO 

 

Mold Jcn

05:26 MO05:47 MO9T29

 

Sandycroft

pass05:54 MO 

 

Connahs Quay Stn Box

pass05:59 MO 

 

Holywell Jcn

06:17 MO08:27 MO
08:33 MSX
 

MSX Loco off 8D98 04:45 from Runcorn Folly Lane

Mostyn

pass08:37 MO
08:43 MSX
 

 

Talacre

08:45 MO
08:51 MSX
09:00 MO
09:10 MSX
 

 

Holywell Jcn

pass09:16 MO
09:26 MSX
 

 

CEGB Sidings

09:32 MO
09:42 MSX
10:25 MO
10:26 MSX
 

Diesel and Brake Van

Dentiths Sdgs

10:3011:099T29

 

Sandycroft

pass11:18 

 

Mold Jcn

11:2411:300T29

 

Chester

11:4011:42 

Change crew

Mold Jcn

11:5512:509T29

 

Sandycroft

pass12:57 

 

Holywell Jcn

pass13:18 

 

Talacre

13:2814:08 

 

Holywell Jcn

pass14:24 

 

Sandycroft

pass14X48 

Cross to Slow Line

Mold Jcn

14:5516:00 

 

Sandycroft

pass16:07 

 

Connahs Quay Stn Box

pass16:12 

 

CEGB Sidings

16:2017:20 

 

Connahs Quay Stn Box

pass17:28 

 

Sandycroft

pass17:33 

 

Mold Jcn

17:4017:50 

 

Chester DD

18:03  

 


Trip 29 (SO) Class 24 Dieselarrdep Head-codeNotes

Holywell Jcn

 10:409T29

Locomotive off 8D98 04:45 from Runcorn Folly Lane

Sandycroft

pass11:07 

 

Mold Jn

11:1411:190T29

 

Chester DD

11:35  

 


Trip 30 (SX) Class 24 DieselFromTo Head-codeNotes

Chester Holding Sidings

08:0215:30 

For use by DCE as required.


Trip 31 (SX) Class 24 DieselFromTo Head-codeNotes

Chester Holding Sidings

08:3015:30 

For use by DCE as required.


Trip 32 Class 24 Dieselarrdep Head-codeNotes

Chester DD

 07:070T32

 

Chester No 6

pass07:11 

FL

Saltney Jn

 07:15 

 

Mold Jn

07:2108:159T32

 

Sandycroft

pass08:22 

 

Connahs Quay Stn Box

pass08:27 

 

CEGB Sidings

08:3509:45 

 

Connahs Quay Stn Box

pass09:53 

 

Sandycroft

pass09:58 

 

Mold Jn

10:0410:15 SX0Z00

 

Saltney Jn

pass10:22 SX 

 

Chester

10:29 SX10:31 SX 

Change crew

Tattenhall Jn

pass10:43 SX 

 

Steel Works

pass11:02 SX 

 

Crewe DD

11:07 SX  

 


Trip 36 (SX) Class 24 Dieselarrdep Head-codeNotes

Chester DD

 06:200T36

LD

Chester No 6

pass06:22 

 

Saltney Jn

pass06:27 

Fast Line

Mold Jcn

06:3507:158T36

 

Sandycroft

pass07:22 

 

Connahs Quay Stn Box

pass07:27 

 

Holywell Jcn

pass07:43 

 

Rhyl

08:1208:30 

 

Llysfaen

08:5209:02 

 

Colwyn Bay

09:1210:20 

If any RWS traffic for Bangor to run to Llandudno Jn

Llandudno Jcn

10:3310:48 

 

Llysfaen

11:0711:27 

 

Rhyl

11:4912:36 

Shunt 11:49 to 12:36

Prestatyn

12:4712:57 

Run round

Dyserth

13:1213:42 

 

Prestatyn

pass13:55 

 

Rhyl

14:0314:43 

 

Prestatyn

pass14:52 

 

Mostyn

15:0515:43 

RWS

Holywell Jn

15:5516:37 

RWS

Sandycroft

pass17X00 

Slow Line

Mold Jcn

17:0917:150Z00

 

Saltney Jn

pass17:20 

 

Chester No 6

pass17:25 

 

Chester DD

17:28  

 


Trip 37 (SX) Class 24 Dieselarrdep Head-codeNotes

Chester DD

 06:450T37

LD

Chester No 6

pass06:47 

 

Saltney Jn

pass06:53 

 

Mold Jcn

07:0007:259T37

 

Sandycroft

pass07:32 

 

Connahs Quay

07:3908:37 

Shunt 07:44 to 08:30

Holywell Jn

08:5810:40 

Shunt 09:01 to 10:35

Mostyn

10:5211:12 

 

Holywell Jn

11:2211:32 

 

Dentiths Sidings

11:5412:19 

 

Sandycroft

pass12:28 

 

Mold Jcn

12:3413:20 

 

Mold Jn No 1

 13X25 

Slow Line

Saltney Jn

 13:28 

 

Chester Wagon Shops

13:3514:00 

 

Saltney Jn

 14:07 

 

Mold Jcn

14:1414:45 

Diesel and Brake Van

Sandycroft

pass14:52 

 

Connahs Quay Stn Box

pass14:57 

 

Holywell Jn

15:1517:199T37

Shunt 15:20 to 17:12

Connahs Quay Stn Box

pass17:40 

 

Sandycroft

pass17:45 

 

Mold Jcn

17:51  

Then work 8J25 to Croes Newydd


Trip 47 (SX) Class 24 Dieselarrdep Head-codeNotes

Llandudno Jcn CS

 06:350T47

LD

Llandudno Jcn

06:4007:109T47

 

Llanrwst

07:3707:46 

 

Blaenau Ffestiniog

08:2710:08 

 

Trawsfynydd

10:4912:15 

 

Blaenau Ffestiniog

12*5613*06 

 

Llanrwst

13*4013*50 

 

Llandudno Jcn

14:07  

 

Llandudno Jcn

 14:30 MWFO9T47

 

Llandudno

14:46 MWFO16:05 MWFO 

Shunt Coal Yard

Llandudno Jn

16:21 MWFO  

 

Llandudno Jn

 16:55 

 

Colwyn Bay

17:1018:38 

Shunt 17:15 to 18:28

Llandudno Jn

18:53  

Locomotive then works 8D55 20:07 Llandudno Jn - Chester


Trip 50 Class 08 DieselFromTo Head-codeNotes

Llandudno Jcn CS

 03:07 MO0T50

LD

Bangor

04:07 MO  

 

Bangor Shunt Mixed

05:45 MO
05:15 MSX
05:15 SO
19:40 MO
21:10 MSX
09:40 SO
 

 

Bangor

 09:40 SO0Z00

LD

Llandudno Jcn

10:44 SO