Trip Workings - Chester District
from 3rd May 1971

Part I (Chester and the North Wales Coast)

Taken from the BR Trip diagrams booklet, these are the freight trip workings servicing Chester and the North Wales Coast. Workings around Wrexham and Shrewsbury are detailed in Part II.

Trip 1 Class 08 DieselFromTo Head-codeNotes

Chester No 1 South End and Warehouse Shunt

06:30 Mon12:45 Sat 

Shunt and trip as required NCL, South End Yard, Middle Yard, Brook Lane and Wagon Shops


Trip 4 (SX) Class 24 Dieselarrdep Head-codeNotes

 

   

Shunt Freight and trip as required at Bangor 06:00 to 07:25. After working 8D56 03:06 ex Mold Jn

Bangor

 07:409T04

 

Llandudno Jn

08:2011:309T04

Shunt Passenger and Freight 08:25 to 11:25

Bangor

12:00  

Shunt Freight and trip as required 12:05 to 18:00. Works 7D80 18:29 to Mold Jn


Trip 5FromTo Head-codeNotes

Holyhead New Yard / Cattle Dock / Wagon Shops

   

SUSPENDED


Trip 6 Class 08 DieselFromTo Head-codeNotes

Holyhead No 2 Passenger and Freight

06:00 MO
08:00 SUN
06:00 SUN
16:00 SUN
 

Shunt as required


Trip 7FromTo Head-codeNotes

Holyhead No 3 Old Yard / Cattle Dock / Wagon Shops

   

SUSPENDED


Trip 11 Class 11 DieselFromTo Head-codeNotes

Mold Jcn West End

23:55 SUN
00:01 MX
08:00 SX
16:00 SX
07:25 MO
07:30 MX
15:30 SX
23:30 SX
 

 

Mold Jn

 10:50 TThO9T11

 

Sandycroft

11:00 TThO12:00 TThO 

Shunt Army Depot as required

Mold Jn

12:10 TThO  

 


Trip 25 (SX) Class 24 Dieselarrdep Head-codeNotes

Chester DD

 19:400T25

 

Chester Middle Yard

19:4520:108T25

Shunt 19:45 to 20:05

Chester No 6

pass20:12 

FL

Saltney Jn

pass20:18 

 

Mold Jcn No 1

pass20:23 

 

Mold Jcn

20:28  

Shunt 20:28 to 00:30. Locomotive then works 8F56 00:50 to Runcorn Folly Lane


Trip 29 (SX) Class 24 Dieselarrdep Head-codeNotes

Chester DD

 05:12 MO0T29

LD

Chester No 6

pass05:16 MO 

Fast Line

Saltney Jn

pass05:19 MO 

 

Mold Jcn

05:56 MO05:47 MO9T29

 

Sandycroft

pass05:54 MO 

 

Rockcliffe Hall

pass06:03 MO 

 

Holywell Jcn

06:17 MO08:27 MO
08:33 MSX
8T29

Shunt. MX Locomotive off 8D98 04:45 from Runcorn Folly Lane

Talacre

08:45 MO
08:48 MSX
09:00 MO
09:08 MSX
 

 

Holywell Jcn

pass09:16 MO
09:24 MSX
 

 

CEGB Sidings

09:32 MO
09:40 MSX
10:20 

Diesel and Brake Van

Dentiths Sdgs

10:2511:099T29

 

Sandycroft

pass11:18 

 

Mold Jcn

11:2411:300T29

 

Saltney Jn

pass11:35 

 

Chester

11:4011:42 

Change crew

Mold Jcn

11:5512:569T29

 

Sandycroft

pass13:03 

 

Rockcliffe Hall

pass13:12 

 

Holywell Jcn

pass13:27 

 

Talacre

13:3714:17 

 

Holywell Jcn

pass14:31 

 

Rockcliffe Hall

pass14:43 

 

Sandycroft

pass14X52 

Cross to Slow Line

Mold Jcn

14:5916:02 

 

Sandycroft

pass16:09 

 

CEGB Sidings

16:2218:06 

 

Sandycroft

pass18:16 

 

Mold Jcn

18:2318:33 

 

Chester DD

18:44  

 


Trip 29 (SO) Class 24 Dieselarrdep Head-codeNotes

Holywell Jcn

 10:540T29

Locomotive off 8D98 04:45 from Runcorn Folly Lane

Rockcliffe Hall

pass11:01 

 

Saltney Jn

pass11:10 

 

Chester No 6

pass11:14 

 

Chester DD

11:19  

 


Trip 31 (SX) Class 24 DieselFromTo Head-codeNotes

Chester Holding Sidings

08:3015:30 

For use by DCE as required.


Trip 32 (SX) Class 24 Dieselarrdep Head-codeNotes

Chester DD

 06:420T32

 

Chester Coal Yd (Wagon Shops)

06:4707:079T32

 

Chester No 6

pass07:16 

FL

Saltney Jn

 07:20 

 

Mold Jn

07:2508:17 

 

Sandycroft

pass08:24 

 

CEGB Sidings

08:3709:45 

 

Sandycroft

pass09:57 

 

Mold Jn

10:05  

TThO shunt Mold Jn until 12:10

 

 10:15 TThX
12:15 TThO
0Z00

 

Saltney Jn

pass10:26 TThX
12:20 TThX
 

 

Chester No 6

 10:30 TThX
12:26 TThX
 

 

Chester DD

10:32 TThX
12:29 TThX
  

 


Trip 32 (SO) Class 24 Dieselarrdep Head-codeNotes

Chester DD

 06:170T32

 

Chester No 6

pass06:19 

 

Saltney Jn

pass06:23 

 

Mold Jn

06:2807:25 

 

CEGB Sidings

07:4508:55 

 

Mold Jn

09:1509:290T32

SL

Saltney Jn

pass09:34 

 

Chester No 6

pass09:38 

 

Chester DD

09:40  

 


Trip 36 (SX) Class 24 Dieselarrdep Head-codeNotes

Chester DD

 06:220T36

LD

Chester No 6

pass06:24 

 

Saltney Jn

pass06:28 

Fast Line

Mold Jcn

06:3507:178T36

RWS

Sandycroft

pass07:24 

 

Rockcliffe Hall

pass07:33 

 

Holywell Jcn

pass07:45 

 

Rhyl

08:1408:30 

RWS

Llysfaen

08:5209:02 

RWS

Colwyn Bay

09:1210:20 

RWS

Llandudno Jcn

10:3310:48 

 

Llysfaen

11:0711:33 

 

Rhyl

11:5512:36 

Shunt 12:00 to 12:31

Prestatyn

12:4712:57 

Run round

Dyserth

13:1213:42 

 

Prestatyn

pass13:55 

 

Rhyl

14:0314:43 

RWS

Prestatyn

pass14:52 

 

Mostyn

15:0515:45 

RWS

Holywell Jn

15:5616:20 

RWS

Rockcliffe Hall

pass16:34 

 

Sandycroft

pass16X42 

Slow Line

Mold Jcn

16:5016:590Z00

 

Saltney Jn

pass17:04 

 

Chester No 6

pass17:08 

 

Chester DD

17:13  

 


Trip 37 (SX) Class 24 Dieselarrdep Head-codeNotes

Chester DD

 06:400T37

LD

Chester No 6

pass06:47 

 

Saltney Jn

pass06:50 

 

Mold Jcn

06:5607:259T37

RWS

Sandycroft

pass07:32 

 

Connahs Quay

07:3908:45 

Shunt 07:44 to 08:30

Rockcliffe Hall

pass08:52 

 

Holywell Jn

09:0210:40 

Shunt 09:04 to 10:35

Mostyn

10:5211:12 

 

Holywell Jn

11:2211:32 

 

Rockcliffe Hall

pass11:47 

 

Dentiths Sidings

11:5412:19 

 

Sandycroft

pass12:28 

 

Mold Jcn

12:3413:20 

 

Mold Jn No 1

 13X25 

Slow Line

Saltney Jn

 13:28 

 

Chester Wagon Shops

13:3514:00 

 

Saltney Jn

 14:07 

 

Mold Jcn

14:1414:41 

Diesel and Brake Van

Sandycroft

pass14:46 

 

Rockcliffe Hall

pass14:51 

 

Holywell Jn

15:0017:379T37

Shunt 15:05 to 17:12

Rockcliffe Hall

pass17:51 

 

Sandycroft

pass17:58 

 

Mold Jcn

18:04  

Then work 8J25 to Croes Newydd


Trip 47 (SX) Class 24 Dieselarrdep Head-codeNotes

Llandudno Jcn CS

 06:350T47

LD

Llandudno Jcn

06:4007:029T47

 

Llanrwst

07*2907X36 

 

Blaenau Ffestiniog

08:2010:08 

 

Trawsfynydd

10:4912:15 

 

Blaenau Ffestiniog

12*5613*01 

 

Llanrwst

13*4014*11 

 

Llandudno Jcn

14:39  

 

Llandudno Jcn

 15:07 MWFO9T47

 

Llandudno

15:22 MWFO16:14 MWFO 

Shunt Coal Yard

Llandudno Jn

16:30 MWFO  

 

Llandudno Jn

 17:14 

 

Colwyn Bay

17:2618:38 

RWS. Shunt 17:31 to 18:28

Llandudno Jn

18:50  

Locomotive then works 8D55 20:07 Llandudno Jn - Chester


Trip 49 (SX) Class 24 Dieselarrdep Head-codeNotes

Bangor

 06:10S

 

Gaerwen

06:2806:46U

 

Amlwch

07:4207:58S

Diesel and Brake Van

Gaerwen

08:4009:42P

Shunt 08:45 to 09:10

Holyhead

10:2111:08E

 

Valley

11:1811:53N

 

Bangor

12:2314:50D

 

Gaerwen

15:1015:20E

 

Amlwch

16:0016:20D

 

Bangor

17:10  

Traffic forward on 8T55 19:05 Bangor to Llandudno Jn


Trip 50 Class 08 DieselFromTo Head-codeNotes

Llandudno Jcn CS

 03:07 MO0T50

LD

Bangor

04:07 MO  

 

Bangor Shunt Mixed

05:45 MO
05:15 MSX
05:15 SO
19:40 MO
21:10 MSX
09:27 SO
 

 

Bangor

 09:27 SO0Z00

LD

Llandudno Jcn

10:23 SO  

 


Trip 55 (SX) Class 24 Dieselarrdep Head-codeNotes

Holyhead

 15:25S

 

RTZ Sdgs

15:3516:00U

 

Valley

16:1017:50S

 

Gaerwen

pass18:22P

 

Bangor

18:3519:05E

 

Llandudno Jn

19:28 N

Forms 8D55 20:07 Llandudno Jn to Mold Jn

 

  D

 

 

  E

 

 

  D

 


Trip 92 Class 08 DieselFromTo Head-codeNotes

Chester Passenger Station Shunt

00:00 Dly
16:15 SX
16:15 SO
06:30 SUN
23:31 SUN
13:45 Dly
24:00 SX
23:25 SO
13:00 SUN
24:00 SUN