Trip Workings - Chester District
from 7th October 1974

Part I (Chester and the North Wales Coast)

Taken from the BR Trip diagrams booklet, these are the freight trip workings servicing Chester and the North Wales Coast. Workings around Wrexham and Shrewsbury are detailed in Part II.

Trip 1 Class 08 DieselArr / (From)Dep / (to) Head-codeNotes

Chester No 1 South End and Warehouse Shunt

06:30 Mon12:45 Sat 

Shunt and trip as required NCL, South End Yard, Middle Yard, Brook Lane and Wagon Shops


Trip 5 (SX) Class 08 Air Braked Dieselfromto Head-codeNotes

Holyhead Freightliner Maintenance Shunt

06:00 MO
10:30 MSX
17:30 MO
19:30 MSX
 

Works Freightliner wagons to and from maintenance pit, shunting out cripples and reforming wagon sets as required


Trip 6 Class 08 Air Braked Dieselfromto Head-codeNotes

Holyhead Mixed Shunt

06:45 SuX
21:10 Dly
07:30 SUN
20:35 SuX
04:00 Dly
14:00 SUN
 

Works to orders on Passenger, Freight and Freightliners maintenance movement


Trip 11 Class 08 DieselArr / (From)Dep / (to) Head-codeNotes

Mold Jcn West End

23:55 SUN
00:01 MX
08:00 SX
16:00 SX
07:25 MO
07:30 MX
15:30 SX
23:30 SX
 

 


Trip 25 (SX) Class 24 Dieselarrdep Head-codeNotes

Chester Middle Yard

 20:408T25

After working Trip 29

Chester No 6

pass20:44 

 

Mold Jcn No 1

pass20:55 

 

Mold Jcn

21:00  

Then work 7F58 22:15 to Warrington


Trip 26 (SX) Class 24 Dieselarrdep Head-codeNotes

Mold Jcn

 23:158T26

After working 20:50 from Coton Hill

Chester

23:28  

 


Trip 29 (SX) Class 24 Dieselarrdep Head-codeNotes

Chester DD

 05:00 MO0T29

LD

Chester No 6

 05:04 MO 

 

Mold Jcn

05:15 MO05:47 MO9T29

 

Holywell Jcn

06:17 MO08:038T29

MX After working 04:45 from Runcorn FL and shunting from 06:15

Talacre

08:1908:59 

 

CEGB Sidings

09:2710:08 

 

Mold Jcn

10:2510:350T29

LD

Chester No 6

pass10:46 

 

Chester DD

10:5011:409T29

 

Chester No 6

pass11:44 

 

Mold Jcn

11:5512:359T29

 

Holywell Jcn

pass13:04 

 

Talacre

13:1614*07  

 

Holywell Jcn

pass14:21 

 

CEGB Sidings

14:3915:138T29

 

Mold Jcn

15:3016:40 

 

Holywell Jcn

17:0817:358T29

 

Mold Jcn

18:0418:140Z00

LD

Chester Middle Yd

18:29  

 


Trip 29 (SO) Class 24 Dieselarrdep Head-codeNotes

Holywell Jcn

 07:568T29

After working 04:45 from Runcorn FL and shunting from 06:15

Talacre

08:1308:53 

 

CEGB Sidings

09:2109:57 

 

Mold Jcn

10:1410:390T29

LD

Chester No 6

pass10:50 

 

Chester DD

10:54  

 


Trip 31 Class 08 Dieselarrdep Head-codeNotes

Chester Holding Sidings

04:00 MX
08:30 SX
05:30 MX
15:30 SX
 

Shunt NCL.
For use by DCE as required.


Trip 36 (SX) Class 24 Dieselarrdep Head-codeNotes

Chester HS

 06:458T36

LD

Chester No 6

pass06:48 

 

Mold Jcn

07:0007:448T36

RWS

Holywell Jcn

pass08:10 

 

Rhyl

08:3509*18 

RWS

Colwyn Bay

09:4810*05 

RWS

Llandudno Jcn

10:1712:36 

 

Rhyl

13:0514*10 

RWS

Mostyn

   

If required

Llandudno Jcn

14:4215:56 

 

Colwyn Bay

16:0817:07 

RWS

Llandudno Jcn Yard

17:1818:55 

 

Llandudno Jcn

19:0019:05 

 

Colwyn Bay

pass19:13 

 

Abergele

pass19:22 

 

Rhyl

pass19:28 

 

Prestatyn

pass19:33 

 

Holywell Jcn

pass19:53 

 

Mold Jcn

20:12  

Locomotive works 22:27 Mold Jcn to Bescot


Trip 37 (SX) Class 24 Dieselarrdep Head-codeNotes

Chester DD

 07:450T37

LD

Chester No 6

pass07:48 

 

Mold Jcn

08:0008:208T37

Slow Line

Connahs Quay

08:3409:22 

 

Holywell Jcn

09:4112*14  

Shunt and trip to Mostyn as required

Dentiths Sidings

12:3613:02 

 

Mold Jcn

13:1713:57 

 

Chester No 6

pass14:06 

 

Chester No 5

14:1014:20 

Reverse

Chester No 6

14:2414:26 

Propel

Chester Wagon Shops

14:2814:56 

 

Mold Jcn

15:0815:339T37

 

CEGB Sdgs

15:5016:50 

 

Mold Jcn

17:0917:190T37

LD

Chester DD

17:34  

 


Trip 47 (SX) Class 24 Dieselarrdep Head-codeNotes

Llandudno Jcn HS

 06:35 MO 0T47

LD

Llandudno Jcn

06:40 MO  

 

Bangor

 06:07 MX0T47

LD Locomotive off 01:35 Parcels from Guide Bridge

Llandudno Jcn

06:28 MX  

 

Llandudno Jcn

 07:038T47

 

Llanrwst

07*3007*46 

To work to DCE requirements when not required at Blaenau Ffestiniog or Trawsfynydd

Blaenau Ffestiniog

08:3210:08 

Propel

Trawsfynydd

10:4912:21 

 

Blaenau Ffestiniog

13:0213:15 

 

Llanrwst

pass13:50 

 

Llandudno Jcn

14:15  

Locomotive works in multiple 15:53 Llandudno Jcn to Holyhead TWThO 16:05 to Chester DD MFO


Trip 48 (MWFO) Class 24 Dieselarrdep Head-codeNotes

Penmaenmawr

 08:07 

Conveys DCE stone work as required by DCE until

Llandudno Jn HS

15:30  

Locomotive works in multiple 15:53 Llandudno Jcn to Holyhead TWThO 16:05 to Chester DD MFO


Trip 49 (SX) Class 24 DieselarrDep Head-codeNotes

Assoc Octel Sdgs

08:0008:208T49

After working 06:06 SX from Bangor

Amlwch Town

pass08:35 

 

Gaerwen

09:2410:05 

 

Bangor

10*2310*39 

 

Llandudno Jcn

11:11  

Shunt

Llandudno Jcn

 12:418T49

 

Bangor

pass13:11 

 

Gaerwen

13:2513:33 

 

Gaerwen 1 mp

13:3913:43 

Pin down brakes

Gaerwen 2 mp

13:4813:52 

Release brakes

Amlwch 15 mp

14:2014:24 

Pin down brakes

Amlwch Town

pass14:35 

 

Amlwch Octel Sdgs

14:50  

Then works 15:07 to Mold Jn


Trip 49 (SO) Class 24 DieselarrDep Head-codeNotes

Assoc Octel Sdgs

08:0008:208T49

After working 06:06 SX from Bangor

Amlwch Town

pass08:35 

 

Gaerwen

09:2410:10 

 

Bangor

pass10:24 

 

Llandudno Jcn

10:53  

 


Trip 50 Class 08 Dieselarrdep Head-codeNotes

Llandudno Jcn CS

 03:07 MO0T50

LD

Bangor

04:07 MO  

 

Bangor Shunt Mixed

05:45 MO
05:15 MSX
05:15 SO
19:40 MO
21:10 MSX
09:27 SO
 

 

Bangor

 09:27 SO0Z00

LD

Llandudno Jcn

10:23 SO  

 


Trip 56 (SX) Class 24 DieselarrDep Head-codeNotes

Bangor

 08:209T56

 

Gaerwen

08:3709*07 

 

Valley

09:4210*34 

 

Holyhead

10:44  

 


Trip 92 Class 08 Dieselfromto Head-codeNotes

Chester Passenger Station Shunt

23:31 SUN
16:15 SX
03:15 SUN
13:45 MO
13:45 MX
05:15 SUN